Important information

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. By continuing to use our site, you consent to our cookies.
PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU HAVE ADJUSTED YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS ON WWW.ARM.COM, THESE SETTINGS DO NOT APPLY TO THIS WEBSITE.

ARM websites use two types of cookie: (1) those that enable the site to function and perform as required; and (2) analytical cookies which anonymously track visitors only while using the site. If you are not happy with this use of these cookies please review our Privacy Policy to learn how they can be disabled. By disabling cookies some features of the site will not work.

Company Overview

ARM is the world’s leading semiconductor IP company. We develop and license technology that is at the heart of many of the digital electronics devices sold each year, from smartphones and tablets to sensors and servers. ARM’s microprocessor technology is helping to shape the world we live in as smart chips connect each of us to our friends, to our communities, to our work, and to our online lives. We have embraced the rapid pace of change in our digital world by developing technology that brings new possibilities to a globally connected population.

  • ARM works closely with many of today’s most innovative companies to create the technology that is shaping a connected world. The number of internet users going on-line with a mobile device in China recently overtook those doing so with a desktop PC.

    Close
  • ARM is lowering the barriers to entrepreneurship by providing tools to create the next generation of ARM-based devices. Visit www.mbed.org for low-cost development boards and libraries of free software.

    Close
  • ARM’s people are designing the next generation of technology and delivering it to our customers. Their intelligence, skills and creativity have made ARM the world’s leading designer of semiconductor IP.

    Close
  • Aerial shots in the adventure movie Sugar Mountain were filmed using drones from 3D robotics. Their Pixhawk drone’s control system is powered by an STMicroelectronics STM32F427 MCU, featuring an ARM Cortex-M4 processor.

    Close

Our Vision - CEO

Our Performance - CFO

Simon Segars describes how ARM is Shaping the Connected WorldTim Score reviews ARM's financial performance in 2014

Performance overview

 20142013  Change
Revenue ($)1.292.61,117.8+16%
Licensing revenue ($)496.9382.6+30%
Royalty revenue ($)535.5495.1+8%
Operating margin50.3%49.1% 
Earnings per share (p)24.120.6+17%
Dividend (p)7.025.70+23%

ARM is a fast-growing business in a dynamic and competitive market. In 2014 our customers reported that they had shipped 12 billion ARM-based chips, an increase of 16% on 2013. Just under half of those chips were shipped into mobile devices, including smartphones and tablets, where ARM has a high market share. An increasing number of chips were shipped into new markets, including enterprise networking infrastructure and embedded intelligent devices such as microcontrollers and chips for the Internet of Things.

There have been some challenges in 2014. In the first half of the year, inventory management in the consumer electronics supply chain led to a slowdown in the sale of chips, especially into smartphones. As the majority of ARM’s royalty revenues are generated from the sales of chips into consumer electronics, we saw slower royalty revenue growth in 2014 than in prior years.

In this context, ARM has performed well. Group dollar revenues increased 16% and normalised diluted earnings per share by 17% (IFRS: 28%*). The Board has recommended an increase in the full year dividend for 2014 of 23% and, during the year, approved the buyback of 7.9 million shares, demonstrating the Board’s confidence in ARM’s long-term growth opportunities.

*Growth based on 2013 EPS before exceptional items.

Find out more